Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
OUR POLICIES

Working to protect your personal details on our website.

Last updated: 3rd May 2019

These policies and statements are made by Flowery Dell Ltd whose registered office is at Flowery Dell Ltd, Flowery Dell Lodges, Hudswell Lane, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL11 6BD, United Kingdom. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions (‘Website Terms’). By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.flowerydell-lodges.co.uk (‘the Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Flowery Dell Ltd. We believe it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collecting Information
We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1. From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details.

1.2. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

1.3. From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

1.4. From third parties to whom you have provided information with your consent to pass it on to other organisations or persons.

Using Your Personal Information
2.1. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.1.1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.1.2. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us

2.1.3. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

2.1.4. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

2.1.5. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

2.1.6. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us where

2.1.6.1. These products are similar to those you have already purchased from us,

2.1.6.2. You were given the opportunity to opt out of being contacted by us at the time your Personal Information was originally collected by us and at the time of our subsequent communications with you, – and –

2.1.6.3. you have not opted out of us contacting you.

2.1.7. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners where you have expressly consented to us doing so.

2.1.8. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations

2.1.9. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or incorrect information.

2.2. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or compelled by a recognised law enforcement body or a court order.

2.3. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

2.3.1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being

2.3.2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory

2.3.3. We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets. purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings. disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.4. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

2.5. In connection with any financial transaction which we enter into with you:

2.5.1. We may carry out with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies:

2.5.1.1. credit checks where you have given us your express consent, and

2.5.1.2. fraud prevention checks.

We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.

2.5.2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record

2.5.3. If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud. We obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager at Flowery Dell Ltd, Flowery Dell Lodges, Hudswell Lane, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL11 6BD, United Kingdom.

Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

2.6. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

2.7. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

2.8. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

2.9. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

The internet
3.1. If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

3.2. Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

Cookies
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’. These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:

– Letting you navigate between pages efficiently

– Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don’t have to give the same information during one task

– Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don’t need to enter it for every web page requested

– Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast

To learn more about cookies, see:

– www.allaboutcookies.org

– www.youronlinechoices.eu

– www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website’s features. Refer to your browser’s Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer. Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a live chat bot session. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

The list below shows the cookies that we use, other than those that are strictly necessary to this service. If you have any queries about these, or would like more information, please contact our Data Protection Manager at Flowery Dell Ltd,  Flowery Dell Lodges, Hudswell Lane, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL11 6BD, United Kingdom.

GDPR
Flowery Dell Ltd – Data Protection Policy.

Key Details
Policy prepared by Keith Cullen – Director at Flowery Dell Ltd.
Approved by Directors on:
Policy became operational on: 03/05/2019

Introduction.
Flowery Dell Ltd needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include customers, suppliers, business contracts, employees and other people organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact. This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the companies data protection standards-and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists.
This data protection policy ensures that Flowery Dell Ltd:

-Complies with the data protection law and follows good practice.
-Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners.
-Is open about how its doors and processes individual’s data.
-Protects itself from the risk of data breach.

Data protection law.
The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how open organisations must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules must apply regardless of whether the data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclose unlawfully. The data protection act is underpinned by eight important principles these say that personal data must:

-Be processed fairly and lawfully.
-Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes.
-Be adequate, relevant and not excessive.
-Be accurate and kept up to date.
-Not be held any longer than necessary.
-Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects.
-Be protected in appropriate ways.
-Not be transferred outside of the European economic area, unless that country or territory also ensures adequate level of protection.

People, risks and responsibilities.
This policy applies to:

-The DL11 6BD Site of Flowery Dell Lodges run by Flowery Dell Ltd.
-All staff and volunteers of Flowery Dell Ltd.
-All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of Flowery Dell Ltd.

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the data protection act 1998. This can include:

-Names of individuals.
-Postal addresses.
-Email addresses.
-Telephone numbers.
-Any other information relating to individuals.

Data protection risks.
This policy helps protect Flowery Dell Ltd from some very real data security risks, including:

-Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, information being given out in appropriately.
-Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
-Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access too sensitive data.

Responsibilities.
Everyone who works for Flowery Dell Ltd has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. Each person that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles. However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

Flowery Dell Ltd Directors are ultimately responsible for ensuring that  meets its legal obligations.

Keith Cullen is responsible for:
-Keeping the directors updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues.
-Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule. -Arranging data protection training and advice for people covered by this policy.
-Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered in this policy.
-Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data Flowery Dell Ltd holds about them.
-Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company sensitive data.
-Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.
-Performing regular checks and scans to ensure that security hardware and software is functioning properly.
-Evaluating any for third-party services that the company is considering using to store and process data.
-Approving all data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters addressing any data protection queries from journalists and media outlets like newspapers.
-Where necessary, working with other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection principles.

General staff guidelines.
-The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for that work.
-Data should not be shared informally.
-When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
-Flowery Dell Ltd will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when Handling data.
-Employees should keep all data secure by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below. In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared.
-Personal data should not be disclosed to under authorise people, either within the company or externally.
-Data should be reviewed regularly and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of. Employees should request help from their line manager if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.

Data storage.
These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to Keith Cullen.
-When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.
-These guidelines also appear to data that he usually stored electronically has been printed out for some reason.
-When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or cupboard.
-Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where on authorised people could see them, like a printer.
-Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.
-When data is stored electronically, it should be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts.
-Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
-If data is stored on removable media such as a USB, these should be kept locked away securely when not being used.
-Data should only be stored on designated drivers and servers and should not be uploaded to any on approved computing services.
-Servers containing personal data should be cited in a secure location, away from general office space. (Currently not applicable).
-Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly in line with company standard back up procedures.
-Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices such as tablets or phones.
-All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall.

Data Use.
Personal data is of no value to Flowery Dell Ltd unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is access and used to be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

-When working with personal data, employees should ensure that the screens of their computers are always locked when left unattended.
-Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular, it should never be sent by email, as this form of communication is not secure. Data must be encrypted it before been transferred electronically.
-The company IT contractor can explain how to send data to authorised external contacts.
-Personal data should never be transferred outside the European economic area.
-Employees should not save copies of their personal data to their own computers.
-Always access an update the central copy of any data.

Data accuracy.
-The law requires Flowery Dell Ltd to take reasonable steps to ensure that data is kept accurate and up to date.
-The more important it is that personal data is accurate, the greater effort Flowery Dell Ltd should put into ensuring its accuracy.
-It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure that data is accurate and up-to-date as possible.
-Data will be held in as fewer places as necessary.
-Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets.
-Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a customer’s details when they call.
-Holiday at home will make it easy for data subjects to update their information. For instance, via the online booking system.
-Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. From instance, if a customer could no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database.
-It is the marketing manager‘s responsibility to ensure marketing databases are checked against in the streets of depression files every six months.

Subject access request.
All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Flowery Dell Ltd are entitled to:

-Ask what information the company hold about them and why.
-Ask how to gain access to it.
-Be informed how to keep it up-to-date.
-Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.
-If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request. Subject access request from individual should be made by email, addressed to Keith Cullen at info@flowerydell-lodges.com Individuals will be charged at £10 per subject access request the data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days. Flowery Dell Ltd will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

Disclosing data for other reasons.
In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law-enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances, Flowery Dell Ltd will disclose the requested data. However, the data controller will insure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the companies’ legal advisers when necessary.

Providing information.
Flowery Dell Ltd aims to ensure that the individuals are aware that the data is being processed, and that they understand:

-How the data is being used.
-How to exercise that right.

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to the individuals used by the company this is available on request.